Is ASDA Extra Special Coleslaw & Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
White Cabbage, Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Powder), Carrots, White Onions, Creme Fraiche (Milk), Chives
Check ASDA Extra Special Coleslaw & Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Coleslaw & Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Coleslaw Salad Dressing - Gluten Free -16oz
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Coleslaw & Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


