Is ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- semi-skimmed milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Button Mushrooms (33%), Chestnut Mushrooms (28%), Double Cream (Milk) (10%), Semi-Skimmed Milk, Onions, Water, Garlic Purée, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, White Wine, Dijon Mustard [Water, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Mushroom Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper .
Check ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


