Is ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Button Mushrooms (33%), Chestnut Mushrooms (28%), Double Cream (Milk) (10%), Semi-Skimmed Milk, Onions, Water, Garlic Purée, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, White Wine, Dijon Mustard [Water, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Mushroom Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper .
Check ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Creamy Garlic Mushrooms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


