Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- free range egg
- fish gelatine
- milk
- single cream
- full fat soft cheese
- salted full fat soft cheese
- fish
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Smoked Salmon (32%) [Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt], Single Cream (Milk) (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lemon, Lemon Juice (2%), Free Range Egg, Cornflour, Chives, Fish Gelatine, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, White Pepper, Mustard Flour, Salt .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


