Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gelatine
- salmon
- fish
- smoked salmon
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Smoked Salmon (32%) [Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt], Single Cream (Milk) (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lemon, Lemon Juice (2%), Free Range Egg, Cornflour, Chives, Fish Gelatine, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, White Pepper, Mustard Flour, Salt .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


