Is ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Crumbles 75g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • mature cheddar cheese

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (32%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (27%), Yeast, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Free Range Dried Egg, Sugar, Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Spices [Nutmeg, White Pepper], Barley Malt Extract, Fermented Wheat Flour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Salt

Check ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Crumbles 75g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSnacking