Is ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Tomato Purée from Concentrate, Demerara Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (3%), Yogurt (Milk), Onions, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts (2%), Spices, Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Green Chillies .
Check ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


