Is ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mizithra medium fat soft cheese
- goat's milk
- ewe's milk
- feta cheese pdo
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Sweet Cherry Red Peppers (34%) [Water, Red Peppers, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Feta Cheese PDO (11%) [Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk], Mizithra Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), Garlic Powder, Basil, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum) For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


