Is ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's milk
- calcium chloride
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Sweet Cherry Red Peppers (34%) [Water, Red Peppers, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Feta Cheese PDO (11%) [Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk], Mizithra Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), Garlic Powder, Basil, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum) For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Sweet Red Peppers Stuffed with Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


