Is ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Extra Mature Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- wyke farms extra mature cheddar cheese
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wyke Farms Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (From Milk)
Check ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Extra Mature Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Extra Mature Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz
Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
Pepperidge Farms Goldfish Cheddar 100% Real Cheese
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Extra Mature Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


