Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sticky Toffee Sauce (11%) [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Black Treacle [Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup], Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Fructose, Dextrose, Cornflour, Flavourings, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Water, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Oligofructose, Rapeseed Oil, Dates (5%), Ground Almonds (Nut), Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Pecan Nuts (2%), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


