Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised whole egg
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
pasteurised whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coffee, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Snack · Piece


