Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g Gluten Free?
Description
Asda Free From Caramel Rice Squares are a gluten-free rice confection made with corn and whole grain brown rice. They are never fried and contain 11g of whole grains per serving. These caramel rice squares are low in fat and cholesterol, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste and love the crunchy texture of these rice squares.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- white chocolate flavour swirls
- flavourings
- flavouring
white chocolate flavour swirls
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Asda Free From Caramel Rice Squares are a gluten-free rice confection made with corn and whole grain brown rice. They are never fried and contain 11g of whole grains per serving. These caramel rice squares are low in fat and cholesterol, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste and love the crunchy texture of these rice squares.
Ingredients
Salted Caramel (30%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Fructose, Water, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (18%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Crisped Rice (12%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Rice Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Swirls (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


