Is ASDA Free From Free From Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granules dissolve into a smooth, glossy gravy with a medium-thick consistency and savory, roast-meat flavor. Commonly used to dress roast dinners, mash, pies and casseroles, it mixes quickly and reconstitutes evenly. Customer feedback often notes convenience and good taste, with occasional remarks about seasoning strength and thickness, and value too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring, Sage, Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check ASDA Free From Free From Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepCookingSide Dish