Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil), Cherry Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces, Chicken Breast , Dextrose, Starch, Salt), Broccoli, Baby Leaf Spinach, Pesto, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt)

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch