Is ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Thigh (42%), Red Peppers, Onions, Honey and Sriracha Sauce Sachet (14%) [Fructose, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper Juice from concentrate, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Orange Juice from concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Soya Beans, Rice, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Water, Aspergillus Culture], Carrots, Pea Starch, Red Chillies, Sugar, Potato Starch, Herbs, Cornflour, Spices, Pea Fibre, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Powder, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Spice Extracts, Tamari Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Potato Fibre, Key Lime Oil .

Check ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal Prep