Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt], Caesar Dressing (16%) [Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Chives, Sugar, Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) (Fish), Mustard Seeds, Parsley, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar], Water, 'Nduja Calabrese Meat Paste (5%) [Pork (63%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chilli Peppers, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (E301, E300), Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E250)], Rocket (5%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk) (4%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Paprika, Dried Basil, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


