Is LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Organic Vegetable & Chicken Curry with Rice 7+ Months 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carrots (29%), Organic Reconstituted Tomato Purée (16%), Organic Cooked Wholegrain Rice (15%) [Water, Organic Wholegrain Rice], Water, Organic Chicken (10%), Organic Butternut Squash (9%), Organic Onions, Organic Red Peppers (4%), Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic, Organic Coriander, Organic Cumin, Organic Ginger, Organic Turmeric, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Fenugreek, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cloves

Check LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Organic Vegetable & Chicken Curry with Rice 7+ Months 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Organic Vegetable & Chicken Curry with Rice 7+ Months 130g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go