Is Asda Meat Gravy Granules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Naicin (b3), Thiamin (b1)), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Beef Fat, Flavouring (contains Wheat), Onion Powder, Emusifier (soya Lecithins). Contains: Wheat, Soya.

Check Asda Meat Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping