Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Textured Soya Protein (14%) [Water, Soya Bean Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, White Pepper], Tomatoes (12%), Tomato Passata (7%), Mushrooms (4%), Onions, Red Wine (3%), Tomato Paste, Carrots, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Oregano, Thickener (Pectins), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate .
Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


