Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- textured soya protein
- soya protein isolate
- soya protein vegan balls
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomatoes, Soya Protein Vegan Balls (16%) [Textured Soya Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Soya Protein Isolate, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Dried Yeast, Spices, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Extract], Water, Baby Spinach (3%), Onions, Sundried Tomato Paste [Water, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Red Peppers (2%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Balsamic Vinegar Modena PGI [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .
Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


