Is ASDA Profiterole Gateau Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium sulphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat
Check ASDA Profiterole Gateau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Profiterole Gateau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Profiterole Gateau is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


