Is ASDA Raspberry Pavlova Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • egg white
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • single cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium sulphate
  • calcium alginate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Raspberries (26%), Single Cream (Milk) (20%), Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Palm Fat, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (Konjac, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrate), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Salt .

Check ASDA Raspberry Pavlova against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Raspberry Pavlova is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking