Is ASDA Raspberry Pavlova Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium sulphate
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium alginate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Raspberries (26%), Single Cream (Milk) (20%), Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Palm Fat, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (Konjac, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrate), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Salt .
Check ASDA Raspberry Pavlova against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Raspberry Pavlova in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
ASDA Raspberry Pavlova is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


