Is ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cashew nut flour
cashew nut flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basil (50%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (3%) [Grana Padano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cashew Nut Flour (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (1%) (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet), Rice Starch, Salt, Pine Nuts (1%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
CUT ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, KENTUCKY WONDER STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


