Is Asda Delicious Reduced Fat Prawn Cocktail 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg yolk
- crustacean
- pasteurised free range salted egg yolk
- prawns
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prawns (50%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Tomato Ketchup [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper], Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt], Citrus Fibre, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Asda Delicious Reduced Fat Prawn Cocktail 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Delicious Reduced Fat Prawn Cocktail 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Asda Delicious Reduced Fat Prawn Cocktail 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Liquid


