Is ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
- bourbon bbq sauce sachet
- bourbon whiskey
- yeast extract
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Rib (80%), Bourbon BBQ Sauce Sachet (13%) [Sugar, Water, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Barley Malt Vinegar, Bourbon Whiskey, Honey, Cornflour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Cayenne Pepper], Water, Acetic Acid, Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Thyme .
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


