Is ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley malt vinegar
- smoke flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Ribs, Honey Barbecue Sauce Sachet, White Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Puree, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Water, White Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar, Red Bell Peppers, Spice Extract
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


