Is ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Toffee Apple Sauce, Water, Sugar, Apple Puree, Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Tomato Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Starch, Apples, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Mustard Seeds, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Chilli Powder, (Sodium Metabisulphite), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Potassium Metabisulphite)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Youfoodz Slow Cooked Lamb With Loaded Mash | 350g
Where to buy
ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


