Is ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Toffee Apple Sauce, Water, Sugar, Apple Puree, Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Tomato Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Starch, Apples, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Mustard Seeds, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Chilli Powder, (Sodium Metabisulphite), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Potassium Metabisulphite)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Slow Cooked Gammon Shank with Toffee Apple Glaze is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySavoryTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich