Is ASDA Smart Price Pate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork liver
- dextrose
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Pork Rind, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Sodium Lactate), Dextrose, Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Tomato Puree, Dried Onions, Vanilla Flavoured Sugar (Sugar, Flavouring), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Spices (White Pepper, Mace, Fennel, Shallots), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Herbs (Marjoram, Thyme, Bay), Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Smart Price Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


