Is ASDA Smart Price Pate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork liver
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Pork Rind, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Sodium Lactate), Dextrose, Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Tomato Puree, Dried Onions, Vanilla Flavoured Sugar (Sugar, Flavouring), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Spices (White Pepper, Mace, Fennel, Shallots), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Herbs (Marjoram, Thyme, Bay), Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Smart Price Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


