Is ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Cream Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Nougat Filling, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Egg White Powder, Salt, Caramel Filling, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 27% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go