Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- beef collagen
- milk protein
- glycerol
- humectant
- lecithins
- no added sugar white chocolate coating with sweetener
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein, Beef Collagen, No Added Sugar White Chocolate Coating with Sweetener (17%) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Palm Fat, Cocoa Soya Crispies (2%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder), Flavourings, Salt, Bulking Agent (Cellulose)
Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Sports Nutrition Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


