Is ASDA Sultana Bran 500g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- b1
- vitamin b12
- pantothenic acid
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat (60%), Sultanas (25%) [Sultanas, Sunflower Oil], Wheat Bran (15%), Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid, Thiamin (B1), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin
Check ASDA Sultana Bran 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sultana Bran 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT LAVASH BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box)
About this product
Cereal · Flake


