Is ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Strawberry Jam (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Radish Extract], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Pink Coloured Meringue (5%) [Sugar, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Plant Concentrates [Beetroot, Carrot], Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake | Spoonful