Is ASDA Supergreen Quinoa & Kale Salad Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Edamame Soya Beans, Chickpeas, Cooked Pearl Barley (Pearl Barley, Water), Cooked Red Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Water, Mung Beans, Cooked Black Rice (Black Rice, Water), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Kale, Sugar, Mint, Garlic Puree, Salt, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Supergreen Quinoa & Kale Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Supergreen Quinoa & Kale Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
ASDA Supergreen Quinoa & Kale Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


