Is ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (80%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Red Peppers (4%), Green Peppers (4%), Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Onion Powder, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Alcohol], Garlic Purée, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Flavouring, Pineapple Juice Powder, Malic Acid

Check ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch