Is ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Short Penne Pasta (28%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Tuna (15%) [Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish), Water, Salt], Iceberg Lettuce (15%), Lemon and Parsley Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Crème Fraiche (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Egg White, Potato Fibre], Carrots (11%), Sweetcorn (9%), Cucumber (8%), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


