Is ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • lutein
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Seedless Raspberry Jam (9%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lutein), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelatine, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Potato Starch, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Pumpkin, Apple, Beetroot, Safflower, Carrot, Hibiscus, Sweet Potato, Blackcurrant, Cherry, Radish), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Pear Juice from Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Extracts [Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Pectins), Olive Oil

Check ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake | Spoonful