Is ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- sorbitan tristearate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Seedless Raspberry Jam (9%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lutein), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelatine, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Potato Starch, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Pumpkin, Apple, Beetroot, Safflower, Carrot, Hibiscus, Sweet Potato, Blackcurrant, Cherry, Radish), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Pear Juice from Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Extracts [Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Pectins), Olive Oil
Check ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


