Is ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Seedless Raspberry Jam (9%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lutein), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelatine, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Potato Starch, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Pumpkin, Apple, Beetroot, Safflower, Carrot, Hibiscus, Sweet Potato, Blackcurrant, Cherry, Radish), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Pear Juice from Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Extracts [Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Pectins), Olive Oil

Check ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast