Is ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavourings
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Seedless Raspberry Jam (9%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lutein), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelatine, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Potato Starch, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Pumpkin, Apple, Beetroot, Safflower, Carrot, Hibiscus, Sweet Potato, Blackcurrant, Cherry, Radish), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Pear Juice from Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Extracts [Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Pectins), Olive Oil
Check ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


