Is ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g Gluten Free?
Description
Thick-cut chicken breast delivers pronounced savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture, making it easy to slice. Shoppers praise its convenience and versatility; common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers mention generally consistent taste and a few reports of variable slice thickness or seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Thick-cut chicken breast delivers pronounced savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture, making it easy to slice. Shoppers praise its convenience and versatility; common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers mention generally consistent taste and a few reports of variable slice thickness or seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast**, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract, **Made with 107g of Chicken per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


