Is Asda Whole Meal & Rye Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole meal wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flour treatment agent

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Whole Meal Wheat Flour (15%), Rye Flour (11%), Molasses, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour. Contains: Wheat, Rye, Barley. May Also Contain Sesame Seeds, Milk, Oats And Spelt (wheat).

Check Asda Whole Meal & Rye Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyMaltySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSide Dish