Is Ashfields Grill 4 Buttermilk Tandoori Chicken Kebabs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- diced chicken leg
diced chicken leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED CHICKEN LEG (77%), MANGO CHUTNEY (9%) (Sugar, Mango, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric Extract), Water, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Cumin Powder, Paprika Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Black Onion Seeds, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Cilantro, Beetroot Powder, Paprika Extract, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Ground Allspice, Turmeric Powder, Caramelized Sugar Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Smoked Salt, Parsley, Coriander Extract, Lemon Oil.
Check Ashfields Grill 4 Buttermilk Tandoori Chicken Kebabs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Grill 4 Buttermilk Tandoori Chicken Kebabs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, SEASONING, MONTREAL CHICKEN
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Chicken Seasoning - 2.75oz
CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK
Spice & Seasoning Kicked-Up Chicken Grill Seasoning
About this product
Poultry · Stick


