Is Asia Green Garden Smash Soft Taco Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wraps (78%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Humectant: Glycerol; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Sugar, Wheat Starch], Soy And Ginger Sauce (sulphites) (14%) [water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, Glucose, Spirit Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat), Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ginger Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Dumpling Seasoning (sulphites) (8%) [sugar, Garlic Powder, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (wheat, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Dextrose, Ginger Powder, Mushroom Extract, Coriander Leaf, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Lemongrass Extract, Ginger Extract]. Contains Wheat, Soya, Sulphites and Barley.
Check Asia Green Garden Smash Soft Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Green Garden Smash Soft Taco Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count
Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Pouch


