Is Asia Specialties Chinese Style Curry Cooking Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya powder
  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soya powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion (12%), Peas (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Creamed Coconut (3%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Fenugreek, Salt, Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Curry Powder [ground Coriander, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract Powder, Coconut Cream Powder (coconut Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Powder, Wheat Flour), Ground Cassia, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves], Ground Coriander, Onion Powder, Ground Star Anise, Garlic Pur�e, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cloves, Ground Cassia, Ground Cardamom. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Asia Specialties Chinese Style Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping