Is Asiago DOP Fresco Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk, Salt, Rennet
Check Asiago DOP Fresco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asiago DOP Fresco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
Where to buy
Asiago DOP Fresco is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


