Is Asian Corner Raw Fish Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • fish
  • shrimp
  • salmon

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sushi Rice (round Grain Rice, Water, Rice Vinegar (water, Sugar, Salt, Alcohol), Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salmon (fish) (4%), Avocado, Shrimp (crustacean) (4%), Tomato (fresh), Red Pepper, Cucumber, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce (water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Colour: Beta Carotene, Wasabi (horseradish, Mustard, Colour: E160c), Rice Vinegar (water, Sugar, Salt, Alcohol), Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Colour: Caramel, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Onion (dried), Water, Flour: Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Seaweed. Contains Wheat, Soy and fish.

Check Asian Corner Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sushi · Bag, Tray, N/A

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go